Paycheck by state

Delaware Paycheck Calculator (2026)

Delaware uses 6 income tax brackets (2.2% to 6.6%) on top of federal income tax and FICA. A $60,000 salary leaves about $47,737 a year, which is $3,978 a month or $1,836 every two weeks.

Results are estimates for planning and learning, not financial, tax or medical advice. Read our editorial policy.

Take-home pay in Delaware at common salaries

These figures are for a single filer who takes the 2026 standard deduction, is paid every two weeks and has no 401(k) or other deductions. They come from the same engine as the calculator above.

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicareDelaware taxTake-home per yearPer monthEvery 2 weeksTotal tax rate
$30,000$1,420$2,295$988$25,297$2,108$97315.7%
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,543$32,777$2,731$1,26118.1%
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,098$40,257$3,355$1,54819.5%
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,653$47,737$3,978$1,83620.4%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,609$57,984$4,832$2,23022.7%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,259$73,921$6,160$2,84326.1%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$8,559$105,232$8,769$4,04729.8%

How Delaware taxes your paycheck

Delaware uses 6 income tax brackets (2.2% to 6.6%) for 2026. The rate applies to your taxable wages, which start from your pay and then subtract a standard deduction of $3,250 for single filers and $6,500 for married couples filing jointly, and a personal tax credit of $110 ($220 for a couple) and $110 for each dependent.

Taxable income (single filer)Delaware rate
Up to $2,0000%
$2,000 to $5,0002.2%
$5,000 to $10,0003.9%
$10,000 to $20,0004.8%
$20,000 to $25,0005.2%
$25,000 to $60,0005.55%
$60,000 and above6.6%

Also worth knowing: Wilmington charges its own city wage tax.

Other taxes: Delaware's state sales tax rate is 0%, and the average combined state and local rate is 0.00% (as of January 1, 2026; Tax Foundation). A paycheck is only one part of what you pay in taxes in a year.

Source for the rates and deductions: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026. State rules change, so check the Delaware Division of Revenue for filing and withholding rules.

Delaware compared with nearby states

Here is what a $60,000 single filer keeps in Delaware and in the states next to it.

StateIncome taxTake-home on $60,000Compared with Delaware
Delaware2.2% to 6.6%$47,737this page
Maryland2% to 6.5%$47,904+$167
Pennsylvania3.07% flat$48,548+$811
New Jersey1.4% to 10.75%$48,622+$885

How Delaware compares with other states

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in Delaware keeps $47,737 a year. That ranks 44th of 51 (1 keeps the most). Delaware income tax takes $2,653 of a $60,000 salary, which is 4.4% of pay. The middle state in our 2026 data takes 3.1%.

What a raise, a 401(k) and a family change in Delaware

Case (2026 tax tables)Result in Delaware
Raise from $60,000 to $65,000, single filerTake-home rises by $3,722 a year, which is 74% of the $5,000.
$6,000 into a traditional 401(k) at a $75,000 salary, single filerTake-home falls by only $4,284. Federal tax falls by $1,320 and Delaware tax by $396.
Married couple filing jointly, $100,000 combined, two childrenTake-home is $84,396 a year, after $3,240 federal tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $4,715 Delaware tax.

Calculated with the same engine as the calculator above. These cases use the standard deduction, no other deductions and pay every two weeks. The couple case uses the federal child tax credit and Delaware's own child allowances, where it has them.

Ways to keep more of your pay in Delaware

  • Use a traditional 401(k) or 403(b). Each $1,000 you contribute lowers your federal taxable pay and your Delaware taxable pay.
  • Use payroll benefits. Health insurance premiums, an FSA and an HSA paid through payroll lower your taxable pay.
  • Check your W-4. If you get a very large refund or a bill every April, adjust your withholding. Our guide to reading your paycheck shows how.
  • Check how Delaware withholds. Some states have their own withholding form and others follow the federal W-4. Your payroll department or the Delaware Division of Revenue can tell you which applies.
  • Compare job offers after tax, not before. A job in Delaware that pays $5,000 more can leave you with a different gain than the number suggests. Use the calculator above for both.

Delaware paycheck questions

How much is a $60,000 salary after taxes in Delaware?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Delaware takes home about $47,737 a year, or $3,978 a month and $1,836 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and Delaware income tax ($2,653). It assumes the 2026 standard deduction and no 401(k) or other deductions.

Does Delaware have a state income tax?

Yes. Delaware charges between 2.2% and 6.6% depending on your income, using 6 brackets.

How much do I take home on $50,000 or $100,000 in Delaware?

On $50,000 a single filer in Delaware keeps about $40,257 a year ($1,548 every two weeks). On $100,000 the figure is about $73,921 a year ($2,843 every two weeks).

How is a bonus taxed in Delaware?

Federal income tax on a bonus is usually withheld at a flat 22%, and Social Security and Medicare apply as usual. Your employer also withholds Delaware income tax on the bonus, using the state's own method. The total is settled when you file your return.

Are there other taxes on my paycheck in Delaware?

Wilmington charges its own city wage tax. This calculator estimates federal tax, FICA and Delaware state income tax only.

Guides that go with this calculator

Paycheck calculators for other states

All states Main paycheck calculator