Montana Paycheck Calculator (2026)
Montana uses 2 income tax brackets (4.7% to 5.65%) on top of federal income tax and FICA. A $60,000 salary leaves about $48,327 a year, which is $4,027 a month or $1,859 every two weeks.
Results are estimates for planning and learning, not financial, tax or medical advice. Read our editorial policy.
Take-home pay in Montana at common salaries
These figures are for a single filer who takes the 2026 standard deduction, is paid every two weeks and has no 401(k) or other deductions. They come from the same engine as the calculator above.
| Salary | Federal tax | Social Security and Medicare | Montana tax | Take-home per year | Per month | Every 2 weeks | Total tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $1,420 | $2,295 | $653 | $25,632 | $2,136 | $986 | 14.6% |
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $1,123 | $33,197 | $2,766 | $1,277 | 17.0% |
| $50,000 | $3,820 | $3,825 | $1,593 | $40,762 | $3,397 | $1,568 | 18.5% |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $2,063 | $48,327 | $4,027 | $1,859 | 19.5% |
| $75,000 | $7,670 | $5,738 | $2,877 | $58,716 | $4,893 | $2,258 | 21.7% |
| $100,000 | $13,170 | $7,650 | $4,289 | $74,891 | $6,241 | $2,880 | 25.1% |
| $150,000 | $24,734 | $11,475 | $7,114 | $106,677 | $8,890 | $4,103 | 28.9% |
How Montana taxes your paycheck
Montana uses 2 income tax brackets (4.7% to 5.65%) for 2026. The rate applies to your taxable wages, which start from your pay and then subtract a standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly.
| Taxable income (single filer) | Montana rate |
|---|---|
| $0 to $47,500 | 4.7% |
| $47,500 and above | 5.65% |
Married couples filing jointly use wider brackets in Montana, so a couple often pays a lower share than the single-filer table above shows.
Other taxes: Montana's state sales tax rate is 0%, and the average combined state and local rate is 0.00% (as of January 1, 2026; Tax Foundation). A paycheck is only one part of what you pay in taxes in a year.
Source for the rates and deductions: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026. State rules change, so check the Montana Department of Revenue for filing and withholding rules.
Montana compared with nearby states
Here is what a $60,000 single filer keeps in Montana and in the states next to it. The biggest gain nearby is in Wyoming, which has no state income tax.
| State | Income tax | Take-home on $60,000 | Compared with Montana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | 4.7% to 5.65% | $48,327 | this page |
| Idaho | 5.3% flat | $48,318 | -$8 |
| Wyoming | None | $50,390 | +$2,063 |
| South Dakota | None | $50,390 | +$2,063 |
| North Dakota | 1.95% to 2.5% | $50,390 | +$2,063 |
How Montana compares with other states
On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in Montana keeps $48,327 a year. That ranks 31st of 51 (1 keeps the most). Montana income tax takes $2,063 of a $60,000 salary, which is 3.4% of pay. The middle state in our 2026 data takes 3.1%.
What a raise, a 401(k) and a family change in Montana
| Case (2026 tax tables) | Result in Montana |
|---|---|
| Raise from $60,000 to $65,000, single filer | Take-home rises by $3,769 a year, which is 75% of the $5,000. |
| $6,000 into a traditional 401(k) at a $75,000 salary, single filer | Take-home falls by only $4,341. Federal tax falls by $1,320 and Montana tax by $339. |
| Married couple filing jointly, $100,000 combined, two children | Take-home is $85,923 a year, after $3,240 federal tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $3,187 Montana tax. |
Calculated with the same engine as the calculator above. These cases use the standard deduction, no other deductions and pay every two weeks. The couple case uses the federal child tax credit and Montana's own child allowances, where it has them.
Ways to keep more of your pay in Montana
- Use a traditional 401(k) or 403(b). Each $1,000 you contribute lowers your federal taxable pay and your Montana taxable pay.
- Use payroll benefits. Health insurance premiums, an FSA and an HSA paid through payroll lower your taxable pay.
- Check your W-4. If you get a very large refund or a bill every April, adjust your withholding. Our guide to reading your paycheck shows how.
- Check how Montana withholds. Some states have their own withholding form and others follow the federal W-4. Your payroll department or the Montana Department of Revenue can tell you which applies.
- Compare job offers after tax, not before. A job in Montana that pays $5,000 more can leave you with a different gain than the number suggests. Use the calculator above for both.
Montana paycheck questions
How much is a $60,000 salary after taxes in Montana?
A single filer earning $60,000 in Montana takes home about $48,327 a year, or $4,027 a month and $1,859 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and Montana income tax ($2,063). It assumes the 2026 standard deduction and no 401(k) or other deductions.
Does Montana have a state income tax?
Yes. Montana charges between 4.7% and 5.65% depending on your income, using 2 brackets.
How much do I take home on $50,000 or $100,000 in Montana?
On $50,000 a single filer in Montana keeps about $40,762 a year ($1,568 every two weeks). On $100,000 the figure is about $74,891 a year ($2,880 every two weeks).
How is a bonus taxed in Montana?
Federal income tax on a bonus is usually withheld at a flat 22%, and Social Security and Medicare apply as usual. Your employer also withholds Montana income tax on the bonus, using the state's own method. The total is settled when you file your return.
What is not included in this Montana estimate?
This estimate covers federal income tax, FICA and Montana state income tax. Health insurance, retirement savings and other benefits are not included unless you enter a 401(k) percentage or extra withholding.