Paycheck by state

Oregon Paycheck Calculator (2026)

Oregon uses 4 income tax brackets (4.75% to 9.9%) on top of federal income tax and FICA. A $60,000 salary leaves about $45,970 a year, which is $3,831 a month or $1,768 every two weeks.

Results are estimates for planning and learning, not financial, tax or medical advice. Read our editorial policy.

Take-home pay in Oregon at common salaries

These figures are for a single filer who takes the 2026 standard deduction, is paid every two weeks and has no 401(k) or other deductions. They come from the same engine as the calculator above.

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicareOregon taxTake-home per yearPer monthEvery 2 weeksTotal tax rate
$30,000$1,420$2,295$1,795$24,490$2,041$94218.4%
$40,000$2,620$3,060$2,670$31,650$2,637$1,21720.9%
$50,000$3,820$3,825$3,545$38,810$3,234$1,49322.4%
$60,000$5,020$4,590$4,420$45,970$3,831$1,76823.4%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$5,733$55,860$4,655$2,14825.5%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$7,920$71,260$5,938$2,74128.7%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$12,549$101,242$8,437$3,89432.5%

How Oregon taxes your paycheck

Oregon uses 4 income tax brackets (4.75% to 9.9%) for 2026. The rate applies to your taxable wages, which start from your pay and then subtract a standard deduction of $2,910 for single filers and $5,820 for married couples filing jointly, and a personal tax credit of $256 ($512 for a couple) and $256 for each dependent.

Taxable income (single filer)Oregon rate
$0 to $4,5504.75%
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%
$125,000 and above9.9%

Married couples filing jointly use wider brackets in Oregon, so a couple often pays a lower share than the single-filer table above shows.

Also worth knowing: The Portland area has extra payroll taxes for transit and regional services. Paid Leave Oregon contributions may also come out of your pay. These are not part of the income tax estimate here.

Other taxes: Oregon's state sales tax rate is 0%, and the average combined state and local rate is 0.00% (as of January 1, 2026; Tax Foundation). A paycheck is only one part of what you pay in taxes in a year.

Source for the rates and deductions: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026. State rules change, so check the Oregon Department of Revenue for filing and withholding rules.

Oregon compared with nearby states

Here is what a $60,000 single filer keeps in Oregon and in the states next to it. The biggest gain nearby is in Washington, which has no state income tax.

StateIncome taxTake-home on $60,000Compared with Oregon
Oregon4.75% to 9.9%$45,970this page
WashingtonNone$50,390+$4,420
Idaho5.3% flat$48,318+$2,349
NevadaNone$50,390+$4,420
California1% to 13.3%$48,741+$2,771

How Oregon compares with other states

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in Oregon keeps $45,970 a year. That ranks 51st of 51 (1 keeps the most). Oregon income tax takes $4,420 of a $60,000 salary, which is 7.4% of pay. The middle state in our 2026 data takes 3.1%.

What a raise, a 401(k) and a family change in Oregon

Case (2026 tax tables)Result in Oregon
Raise from $60,000 to $65,000, single filerTake-home rises by $3,580 a year, which is 72% of the $5,000.
$6,000 into a traditional 401(k) at a $75,000 salary, single filerTake-home falls by only $4,155. Federal tax falls by $1,320 and Oregon tax by $525.
Married couple filing jointly, $100,000 combined, two childrenTake-home is $82,531 a year, after $3,240 federal tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $6,579 Oregon tax.

Calculated with the same engine as the calculator above. These cases use the standard deduction, no other deductions and pay every two weeks. The couple case uses the federal child tax credit and Oregon's own child allowances, where it has them.

Ways to keep more of your pay in Oregon

  • Use a traditional 401(k) or 403(b). Each $1,000 you contribute lowers your federal taxable pay and your Oregon taxable pay.
  • Use payroll benefits. Health insurance premiums, an FSA and an HSA paid through payroll lower your taxable pay.
  • Check your W-4. If you get a very large refund or a bill every April, adjust your withholding. Our guide to reading your paycheck shows how.
  • Check how Oregon withholds. Some states have their own withholding form and others follow the federal W-4. Your payroll department or the Oregon Department of Revenue can tell you which applies.
  • Compare job offers after tax, not before. A job in Oregon that pays $5,000 more can leave you with a different gain than the number suggests. Use the calculator above for both.

Oregon paycheck questions

How much is a $60,000 salary after taxes in Oregon?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Oregon takes home about $45,970 a year, or $3,831 a month and $1,768 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and Oregon income tax ($4,420). It assumes the 2026 standard deduction and no 401(k) or other deductions.

Does Oregon have a state income tax?

Yes. Oregon charges between 4.75% and 9.9% depending on your income, using 4 brackets.

How much do I take home on $50,000 or $100,000 in Oregon?

On $50,000 a single filer in Oregon keeps about $38,810 a year ($1,493 every two weeks). On $100,000 the figure is about $71,260 a year ($2,741 every two weeks).

How is a bonus taxed in Oregon?

Federal income tax on a bonus is usually withheld at a flat 22%, and Social Security and Medicare apply as usual. Your employer also withholds Oregon income tax on the bonus, using the state's own method. The total is settled when you file your return.

Are there other taxes on my paycheck in Oregon?

The Portland area has extra payroll taxes for transit and regional services. Paid Leave Oregon contributions may also be deducted. This calculator estimates federal tax, FICA and Oregon state income tax only.

Guides that go with this calculator

Paycheck calculators for other states

All states Main paycheck calculator