Paycheck by state

Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator (2026)

Rhode Island uses 3 income tax brackets (3.75% to 5.99%) on top of federal income tax and FICA. A $60,000 salary leaves about $48,757 a year, which is $4,063 a month or $1,875 every two weeks.

Results are estimates for planning and learning, not financial, tax or medical advice. Read our editorial policy.

Take-home pay in Rhode Island at common salaries

These figures are for a single filer who takes the 2026 standard deduction, is paid every two weeks and has no 401(k) or other deductions. They come from the same engine as the calculator above.

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicareRhode Island taxTake-home per yearPer monthEvery 2 weeksTotal tax rate
$30,000$1,420$2,295$508$25,777$2,148$99114.1%
$40,000$2,620$3,060$883$33,437$2,786$1,28616.4%
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,258$41,097$3,425$1,58117.8%
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,633$48,757$4,063$1,87518.7%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,196$59,397$4,950$2,28420.8%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,148$76,032$6,336$2,92424.0%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$5,523$108,268$9,022$4,16427.8%

How Rhode Island taxes your paycheck

Rhode Island uses 3 income tax brackets (3.75% to 5.99%) for 2026. The rate applies to your taxable wages, which start from your pay and then subtract a standard deduction of $11,200 for single filers and $22,400 for married couples filing jointly, and a personal exemption of $5,250 ($10,500 for a couple) and $5,250 for each dependent.

Taxable income (single filer)Rhode Island rate
$0 to $82,0503.75%
$82,050 to $186,4504.75%
$186,450 and above5.99%

Also worth knowing: Rhode Island Temporary Disability Insurance may also come out of your pay. These are not part of the income tax estimate here.

Other taxes: Rhode Island's state sales tax rate is 7%, and the average combined state and local rate is 7.00% (as of January 1, 2026; Tax Foundation). A paycheck is only one part of what you pay in taxes in a year.

Source for the rates and deductions: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026. State rules change, so check the Rhode Island Division of Taxation for filing and withholding rules.

Rhode Island compared with nearby states

Here is what a $60,000 single filer keeps in Rhode Island and in the states next to it.

StateIncome taxTake-home on $60,000Compared with Rhode Island
Rhode Island3.75% to 5.99%$48,757this page
Connecticut2% to 6.99%$48,615-$142
Massachusetts5% to 9%$47,610-$1,147

How Rhode Island compares with other states

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in Rhode Island keeps $48,757 a year. That ranks 16th of 51 (1 keeps the most). Rhode Island income tax takes $1,633 of a $60,000 salary, which is 2.7% of pay. The middle state in our 2026 data takes 3.1%.

What a raise, a 401(k) and a family change in Rhode Island

Case (2026 tax tables)Result in Rhode Island
Raise from $60,000 to $65,000, single filerTake-home rises by $3,830 a year, which is 77% of the $5,000.
$6,000 into a traditional 401(k) at a $75,000 salary, single filerTake-home falls by only $4,455. Federal tax falls by $1,320 and Rhode Island tax by $225.
Married couple filing jointly, $100,000 combined, two childrenTake-home is $86,988 a year, after $3,240 federal tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $2,123 Rhode Island tax.

Calculated with the same engine as the calculator above. These cases use the standard deduction, no other deductions and pay every two weeks. The couple case uses the federal child tax credit and Rhode Island's own child allowances, where it has them.

Ways to keep more of your pay in Rhode Island

  • Use a traditional 401(k) or 403(b). Each $1,000 you contribute lowers your federal taxable pay and your Rhode Island taxable pay.
  • Use payroll benefits. Health insurance premiums, an FSA and an HSA paid through payroll lower your taxable pay.
  • Check your W-4. If you get a very large refund or a bill every April, adjust your withholding. Our guide to reading your paycheck shows how.
  • Check how Rhode Island withholds. Some states have their own withholding form and others follow the federal W-4. Your payroll department or the Rhode Island Division of Taxation can tell you which applies.
  • Compare job offers after tax, not before. A job in Rhode Island that pays $5,000 more can leave you with a different gain than the number suggests. Use the calculator above for both.

Rhode Island paycheck questions

How much is a $60,000 salary after taxes in Rhode Island?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Rhode Island takes home about $48,757 a year, or $4,063 a month and $1,875 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and Rhode Island income tax ($1,633). It assumes the 2026 standard deduction and no 401(k) or other deductions.

Does Rhode Island have a state income tax?

Yes. Rhode Island charges between 3.75% and 5.99% depending on your income, using 3 brackets.

How much do I take home on $50,000 or $100,000 in Rhode Island?

On $50,000 a single filer in Rhode Island keeps about $41,097 a year ($1,581 every two weeks). On $100,000 the figure is about $76,032 a year ($2,924 every two weeks).

How is a bonus taxed in Rhode Island?

Federal income tax on a bonus is usually withheld at a flat 22%, and Social Security and Medicare apply as usual. Your employer also withholds Rhode Island income tax on the bonus, using the state's own method. The total is settled when you file your return.

Are there other taxes on my paycheck in Rhode Island?

Rhode Island Temporary Disability Insurance may also be deducted. This calculator estimates federal tax, FICA and Rhode Island state income tax only.

Guides that go with this calculator

Paycheck calculators for other states

All states Main paycheck calculator