Paycheck by state

West Virginia Paycheck Calculator (2026)

West Virginia uses 5 income tax brackets (2.22% to 4.82%) on top of federal income tax and FICA. A $60,000 salary leaves about $48,425 a year, which is $4,035 a month or $1,863 every two weeks.

Results are estimates for planning and learning, not financial, tax or medical advice. Read our editorial policy.

Take-home pay in West Virginia at common salaries

These figures are for a single filer who takes the 2026 standard deduction, is paid every two weeks and has no 401(k) or other deductions. They come from the same engine as the calculator above.

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicareWest Virginia taxTake-home per yearPer monthEvery 2 weeksTotal tax rate
$30,000$1,420$2,295$766$25,519$2,127$98214.9%
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,099$33,221$2,768$1,27816.9%
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,521$40,834$3,403$1,57118.3%
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,965$48,425$4,035$1,86319.3%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,680$58,912$4,909$2,26621.5%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,885$75,295$6,275$2,89624.7%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,295$107,496$8,958$4,13428.3%

How West Virginia taxes your paycheck

West Virginia uses 5 income tax brackets (2.22% to 4.82%) for 2026. The rate applies to your taxable wages, which start from your pay and then subtract a personal exemption of $2,000 ($4,000 for a couple) and $2,000 for each dependent.

Taxable income (single filer)West Virginia rate
$0 to $10,0002.22%
$10,000 to $25,0002.96%
$25,000 to $40,0003.33%
$40,000 to $60,0004.44%
$60,000 and above4.82%

Other taxes: West Virginia's state sales tax rate is 6%, and the average combined state and local rate is 6.59% (as of January 1, 2026; Tax Foundation). A paycheck is only one part of what you pay in taxes in a year.

Source for the rates and deductions: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026. State rules change, so check the West Virginia State Tax Department for filing and withholding rules.

West Virginia compared with nearby states

Here is what a $60,000 single filer keeps in West Virginia and in the states next to it.

StateIncome taxTake-home on $60,000Compared with West Virginia
West Virginia2.22% to 4.82%$48,425this page
Ohio2.75% flat$49,522+$1,097
Pennsylvania3.07% flat$48,548+$123
Maryland2% to 6.5%$47,904-$522
Virginia2% to 5.75%$47,754-$671
Kentucky3.5% flat$48,408-$18

How West Virginia compares with other states

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in West Virginia keeps $48,425 a year. That ranks 29th of 51 (1 keeps the most). West Virginia income tax takes $1,965 of a $60,000 salary, which is 3.3% of pay. The middle state in our 2026 data takes 3.1%.

What a raise, a 401(k) and a family change in West Virginia

Case (2026 tax tables)Result in West Virginia
Raise from $60,000 to $65,000, single filerTake-home rises by $3,784 a year, which is 76% of the $5,000.
$6,000 into a traditional 401(k) at a $75,000 salary, single filerTake-home falls by only $4,391. Federal tax falls by $1,320 and West Virginia tax by $289.
Married couple filing jointly, $100,000 combined, two childrenTake-home is $85,514 a year, after $3,240 federal tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $3,596 West Virginia tax.

Calculated with the same engine as the calculator above. These cases use the standard deduction, no other deductions and pay every two weeks. The couple case uses the federal child tax credit and West Virginia's own child allowances, where it has them.

Ways to keep more of your pay in West Virginia

  • Use a traditional 401(k) or 403(b). Each $1,000 you contribute lowers your federal taxable pay and your West Virginia taxable pay.
  • Use payroll benefits. Health insurance premiums, an FSA and an HSA paid through payroll lower your taxable pay.
  • Check your W-4. If you get a very large refund or a bill every April, adjust your withholding. Our guide to reading your paycheck shows how.
  • Check how West Virginia withholds. Some states have their own withholding form and others follow the federal W-4. Your payroll department or the West Virginia State Tax Department can tell you which applies.
  • Compare job offers after tax, not before. A job in West Virginia that pays $5,000 more can leave you with a different gain than the number suggests. Use the calculator above for both.

West Virginia paycheck questions

How much is a $60,000 salary after taxes in West Virginia?

A single filer earning $60,000 in West Virginia takes home about $48,425 a year, or $4,035 a month and $1,863 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and West Virginia income tax ($1,965). It assumes the 2026 standard deduction and no 401(k) or other deductions.

Does West Virginia have a state income tax?

Yes. West Virginia charges between 2.22% and 4.82% depending on your income, using 5 brackets.

How much do I take home on $50,000 or $100,000 in West Virginia?

On $50,000 a single filer in West Virginia keeps about $40,834 a year ($1,571 every two weeks). On $100,000 the figure is about $75,295 a year ($2,896 every two weeks).

How is a bonus taxed in West Virginia?

Federal income tax on a bonus is usually withheld at a flat 22%, and Social Security and Medicare apply as usual. Your employer also withholds West Virginia income tax on the bonus, using the state's own method. The total is settled when you file your return.

What is not included in this West Virginia estimate?

This estimate covers federal income tax, FICA and West Virginia state income tax. Health insurance, retirement savings and other benefits are not included unless you enter a 401(k) percentage or extra withholding.

Guides that go with this calculator

Paycheck calculators for other states

All states Main paycheck calculator