Finance

Sales Tax by State in 2026: Rates for All 50 States and DC

State, average local and combined sales tax rates for every state in 2026, ranked, plus the states with no sales tax and how to add or remove tax from a price.

Not financial or tax advice. This guide explains how the numbers work, with examples. It cannot know your whole situation, so check big decisions with a licensed professional or the official source. See the disclaimer.

The quick answer

  • Highest combined rates in 2026: Louisiana (10.11%), Tennessee (9.61%), Washington (9.51%), Alabama (9.46%), Arkansas (9.46%).
  • No state sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, Oregon. Alaska allows local sales taxes, so a purchase there is not always tax free.
  • Lowest combined rates among states that have one: Alaska (1.82%), Hawaii (4.5%), Maine (5.5%), Wyoming (5.56%), Wisconsin (5.72%).
  • The average across the 50 states and DC is about 6.64% when you count the states with none.
  • To find the tax on a price, multiply by the rate. To remove tax from a total, divide by one plus the rate.

Sales tax is the tax you see at the register, and it is one of the biggest differences between living in one US state and another. This guide lists the 2026 state rate, the average local rate and the combined rate for every state and Washington, DC, ranked from highest to lowest. It also shows how to work out the tax on a purchase, how to take tax out of a receipt, and why the number on your receipt may not match a state table. The steps for working out the tax on your own purchase are below.

Sales tax rates by state in 2026

The table ranks every state by its combined rate: the state rate plus the average local rate. Local rates come from counties, cities and special districts, so the combined rate is an average, not the rate at a specific address.

RankStateState rateAverage local rateCombined rate
1Louisiana5.0%5.11%10.11%
2Tennessee7.0%2.61%9.61%
3Washington6.5%3.01%9.51%
4Alabama4.0%5.46%9.46%
5Arkansas6.5%2.96%9.46%
6Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
7California7.25%1.74%8.99%
8Illinois6.25%2.71%8.96%
9Kansas6.5%2.19%8.69%
10New York4.0%4.54%8.54%
11Arizona5.6%2.92%8.52%
12Missouri4.22%4.22%8.44%
13Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
14Texas6.25%1.95%8.2%
15Minnesota6.88%1.26%8.14%
16Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
17New Mexico4.88%2.79%7.67%
18Georgia4.0%3.49%7.49%
19South Carolina6.0%1.49%7.49%
20Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
21Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
22North Dakota5.0%2.09%7.09%
23Mississippi7.0%0.06%7.06%
24Indiana7.0%0%7.0%
25North Carolina4.75%2.25%7.0%
26Rhode Island7.0%0%7.0%
27Florida6.0%0.98%6.98%
28Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
29Iowa6.0%0.94%6.94%
30New Jersey6.63%-0.02%6.6%
31West Virginia6.0%0.59%6.59%
32Vermont6.0%0.39%6.39%
33Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
34Pennsylvania6.0%0.34%6.34%
35Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
36South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
37Idaho6.0%0.03%6.03%
38District of Columbia6.0%0%6.0%
39Kentucky6.0%0%6.0%
40Maryland6.0%0%6.0%
41Michigan6.0%0%6.0%
42Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
43Wisconsin5.0%0.72%5.72%
44Wyoming4.0%1.56%5.56%
45Maine5.5%0%5.5%
46Hawaii4.0%0.5%4.5%
47Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
48Delaware0%0%0%
49Montana0%0%0%
50New Hampshire0%0%0%
51Oregon0%0%0%

Source: Tax Foundation, state and local sales tax rates as of January 1, 2026.

Which states have the highest sales tax?

Louisiana has the highest combined rate at 10.11%, followed by Tennessee (9.61%), Washington (9.51%), Alabama (9.46%), Arkansas (9.46%). A high combined rate does not always mean a high state rate. In several of these states most of the tax comes from local governments, which is why two shoppers in the same state can pay different rates.

Which states have no sales tax?

5 states have no statewide sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, Oregon. Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon also have no average local rate in the Tax Foundation table, so a typical purchase carries no sales tax at all. Alaska has no state sales tax, but its local governments can add one, and the table shows an average local rate of 1.82%. Several of these states raise money in other ways, such as income tax in Oregon and property tax in New Hampshire, so a state without sales tax is not automatically cheaper to live in.

How to calculate sales tax

  1. Find the rate. Use your exact local rate if you know it, or the combined rate from the table.
  2. Turn it into a decimal. Divide by 100, so 8.25% becomes 0.0825.
  3. Multiply by the price. A $200 item at 8.25% has $16.50 of tax.
  4. Add it to the price. $200 plus $16.50 is a total of $216.50.

How to take sales tax out of a total

If you only have the receipt total, divide by one plus the rate. A total of $216.50 at 8.25% is $216.50 ÷ 1.0825 = $200.00 before tax. Do not subtract 8.25% from the total, because the tax was charged on the lower price, not on the total.

Why your receipt may not match the table

  • Local rates differ. The table uses an average. Your city or county may be higher or lower.
  • Some items are taxed differently. Many states tax food, clothing or medicine at a lower rate or not at all, and some have tax holidays.
  • Online orders. Most states require online sellers to collect tax based on where the order is delivered, so the rate follows your delivery address.
  • Special districts. Stadiums, transit and tourism districts sometimes add a small extra rate inside part of a city.

Sales tax and your budget

Sales tax works like a flat tax on spending, so it takes a larger share of income from people who spend most of what they earn. On a $500 purchase the tax is $48.05 in Tennessee and $0.00 in Oregon. If you are comparing states for a move or a job offer, look at income tax and sales tax together. Our state salary comparison calculator compares take-home pay between two states, and the paycheck calculator by state shows what is taken from your pay before you ever spend it.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average sales tax rate in the US?

Counting every state and DC, the average combined rate in the 2026 table is about 6.64%. Among states that charge sales tax the average is higher.

Is sales tax the same everywhere in a state?

No. The state rate is the same, but local rates differ by county and city, so the total can change within a few miles.

Do I pay sales tax when I shop in a different state?

You pay the rate where you buy in person. For online orders the rate usually follows the delivery address.

Is sales tax included in the price?

In the United States the price on the shelf usually does not include sales tax. It is added at checkout.

Can I deduct sales tax on my federal return?

If you itemize deductions you can choose to deduct state and local sales tax instead of state income tax, subject to the cap on state and local taxes. Most people take the standard deduction, so check with a tax professional.

The bottom line

Sales tax in 2026 ranges from nothing in a handful of states to more than 10.11% in Louisiana. Use the table for a quick estimate, find your exact local rate on your state revenue department’s website for a precise answer, and keep the receipt in mind: the rate at your address is the one that counts.

Sources

Rates are as of January 1, 2026 and local rates are averages. Estimates for planning, not tax advice. Last reviewed October 30, 2026.

State Salary Comparison Calculator
Compare take-home pay in two states, and see the salary you need in a new state to keep the same pay.

Open calculator

This guide is for education, not financial, tax or medical advice. See our editorial policy. Spotted a mistake? Tell me.

Keep reading