Paycheck by state

Kansas Paycheck Calculator (2026)

Kansas uses 2 income tax brackets (5.2% to 5.58%) on top of federal income tax and FICA. A $60,000 salary leaves about $47,842 a year, which is $3,987 a month or $1,840 every two weeks.

Results are estimates for planning and learning, not financial, tax or medical advice. Read our editorial policy.

Take-home pay in Kansas at common salaries

These figures are for a single filer who takes the 2026 standard deduction, is paid every two weeks and has no 401(k) or other deductions. They come from the same engine as the calculator above.

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicareKansas taxTake-home per yearPer monthEvery 2 weeksTotal tax rate
$30,000$1,420$2,295$896$25,389$2,116$97615.4%
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,432$32,888$2,741$1,26517.8%
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,990$40,365$3,364$1,55219.3%
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,548$47,842$3,987$1,84020.3%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,385$58,207$4,851$2,23922.4%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,780$74,400$6,200$2,86225.6%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,570$106,221$8,852$4,08529.2%

How Kansas taxes your paycheck

Kansas uses 2 income tax brackets (5.2% to 5.58%) for 2026. The rate applies to your taxable wages, which start from your pay and then subtract a standard deduction of $3,605 for single filers and $8,240 for married couples filing jointly, and a personal exemption of $9,160 ($18,320 for a couple) and $2,320 for each dependent.

Taxable income (single filer)Kansas rate
$0 to $23,0005.2%
$23,000 and above5.58%

Married couples filing jointly use wider brackets in Kansas, so a couple often pays a lower share than the single-filer table above shows.

Other taxes: Kansas's state sales tax rate is 6.5%, and the average combined state and local rate is 8.69% (as of January 1, 2026; Tax Foundation). A paycheck is only one part of what you pay in taxes in a year.

Source for the rates and deductions: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026. State rules change, so check the Kansas Department of Revenue for filing and withholding rules.

Kansas compared with nearby states

Here is what a $60,000 single filer keeps in Kansas and in the states next to it.

StateIncome taxTake-home on $60,000Compared with Kansas
Kansas5.2% to 5.58%$47,842this page
Nebraska2.46% to 4.55%$48,540+$698
Missouri2% to 4.7%$48,507+$666
Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5%$48,236+$394
Colorado4.4% flat$48,458+$617

How Kansas compares with other states

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in Kansas keeps $47,842 a year. That ranks 40th of 51 (1 keeps the most). Kansas income tax takes $2,548 of a $60,000 salary, which is 4.2% of pay. The middle state in our 2026 data takes 3.1%.

What a raise, a 401(k) and a family change in Kansas

Case (2026 tax tables)Result in Kansas
Raise from $60,000 to $65,000, single filerTake-home rises by $3,739 a year, which is 75% of the $5,000.
$6,000 into a traditional 401(k) at a $75,000 salary, single filerTake-home falls by only $4,345. Federal tax falls by $1,320 and Kansas tax by $335.
Married couple filing jointly, $100,000 combined, two childrenTake-home is $85,446 a year, after $3,240 federal tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $3,664 Kansas tax.

Calculated with the same engine as the calculator above. These cases use the standard deduction, no other deductions and pay every two weeks. The couple case uses the federal child tax credit and Kansas's own child allowances, where it has them.

Ways to keep more of your pay in Kansas

  • Use a traditional 401(k) or 403(b). Each $1,000 you contribute lowers your federal taxable pay and your Kansas taxable pay.
  • Use payroll benefits. Health insurance premiums, an FSA and an HSA paid through payroll lower your taxable pay.
  • Check your W-4. If you get a very large refund or a bill every April, adjust your withholding. Our guide to reading your paycheck shows how.
  • Check how Kansas withholds. Some states have their own withholding form and others follow the federal W-4. Your payroll department or the Kansas Department of Revenue can tell you which applies.
  • Compare job offers after tax, not before. A job in Kansas that pays $5,000 more can leave you with a different gain than the number suggests. Use the calculator above for both.

Kansas paycheck questions

How much is a $60,000 salary after taxes in Kansas?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Kansas takes home about $47,842 a year, or $3,987 a month and $1,840 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and Kansas income tax ($2,548). It assumes the 2026 standard deduction and no 401(k) or other deductions.

Does Kansas have a state income tax?

Yes. Kansas charges between 5.2% and 5.58% depending on your income, using 2 brackets.

How much do I take home on $50,000 or $100,000 in Kansas?

On $50,000 a single filer in Kansas keeps about $40,365 a year ($1,552 every two weeks). On $100,000 the figure is about $74,400 a year ($2,862 every two weeks).

How is a bonus taxed in Kansas?

Federal income tax on a bonus is usually withheld at a flat 22%, and Social Security and Medicare apply as usual. Your employer also withholds Kansas income tax on the bonus, using the state's own method. The total is settled when you file your return.

What is not included in this Kansas estimate?

This estimate covers federal income tax, FICA and Kansas state income tax. Health insurance, retirement savings and other benefits are not included unless you enter a 401(k) percentage or extra withholding.

Guides that go with this calculator

Paycheck calculators for other states

All states Main paycheck calculator