Paycheck by state

Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator (2026)

Oklahoma uses 3 income tax brackets (2.5% to 4.5%) on top of federal income tax and FICA. A $60,000 salary leaves about $48,236 a year, which is $4,020 a month or $1,855 every two weeks.

Results are estimates for planning and learning, not financial, tax or medical advice. Read our editorial policy.

Take-home pay in Oklahoma at common salaries

These figures are for a single filer who takes the 2026 standard deduction, is paid every two weeks and has no 401(k) or other deductions. They come from the same engine as the calculator above.

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicareOklahoma taxTake-home per yearPer monthEvery 2 weeksTotal tax rate
$30,000$1,420$2,295$805$25,481$2,123$98015.1%
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,255$33,066$2,755$1,27217.3%
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,705$40,651$3,388$1,56318.7%
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,155$48,236$4,020$1,85519.6%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,830$58,763$4,897$2,26021.6%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,955$75,226$6,269$2,89324.8%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,205$107,587$8,966$4,13828.3%

How Oklahoma taxes your paycheck

Oklahoma uses 3 income tax brackets (2.5% to 4.5%) for 2026. The rate applies to your taxable wages, which start from your pay and then subtract a standard deduction of $6,350 for single filers and $12,700 for married couples filing jointly, and a personal exemption of $1,000 ($2,000 for a couple) and $1,000 for each dependent.

Taxable income (single filer)Oklahoma rate
Up to $3,7500%
$3,750 to $4,9002.5%
$4,900 to $7,2003.5%
$7,200 and above4.5%

Married couples filing jointly use wider brackets in Oklahoma, so a couple often pays a lower share than the single-filer table above shows.

Other taxes: Oklahoma's state sales tax rate is 4.5%, and the average combined state and local rate is 9.06% (as of January 1, 2026; Tax Foundation). A paycheck is only one part of what you pay in taxes in a year.

Source for the rates and deductions: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026. State rules change, so check the Oklahoma Tax Commission for filing and withholding rules.

Oklahoma compared with nearby states

Here is what a $60,000 single filer keeps in Oklahoma and in the states next to it. The biggest gain nearby is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

StateIncome taxTake-home on $60,000Compared with Oklahoma
Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5%$48,236this page
Kansas5.2% to 5.58%$47,842-$394
Missouri2% to 4.7%$48,507+$272
Arkansas2% to 3.9%$48,263+$27
TexasNone$50,390+$2,155
New Mexico1.5% to 5.9%$48,736+$500
Colorado4.4% flat$48,458+$223

How Oklahoma compares with other states

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in Oklahoma keeps $48,236 a year. That ranks 34th of 51 (1 keeps the most). Oklahoma income tax takes $2,155 of a $60,000 salary, which is 3.6% of pay. The middle state in our 2026 data takes 3.1%.

What a raise, a 401(k) and a family change in Oklahoma

Case (2026 tax tables)Result in Oklahoma
Raise from $60,000 to $65,000, single filerTake-home rises by $3,793 a year, which is 76% of the $5,000.
$6,000 into a traditional 401(k) at a $75,000 salary, single filerTake-home falls by only $4,410. Federal tax falls by $1,320 and Oklahoma tax by $270.
Married couple filing jointly, $100,000 combined, two childrenTake-home is $85,791 a year, after $3,240 federal tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $3,319 Oklahoma tax.

Calculated with the same engine as the calculator above. These cases use the standard deduction, no other deductions and pay every two weeks. The couple case uses the federal child tax credit and Oklahoma's own child allowances, where it has them.

Ways to keep more of your pay in Oklahoma

  • Use a traditional 401(k) or 403(b). Each $1,000 you contribute lowers your federal taxable pay and your Oklahoma taxable pay.
  • Use payroll benefits. Health insurance premiums, an FSA and an HSA paid through payroll lower your taxable pay.
  • Check your W-4. If you get a very large refund or a bill every April, adjust your withholding. Our guide to reading your paycheck shows how.
  • Check how Oklahoma withholds. Some states have their own withholding form and others follow the federal W-4. Your payroll department or the Oklahoma Tax Commission can tell you which applies.
  • Compare job offers after tax, not before. A job in Oklahoma that pays $5,000 more can leave you with a different gain than the number suggests. Use the calculator above for both.

Oklahoma paycheck questions

How much is a $60,000 salary after taxes in Oklahoma?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Oklahoma takes home about $48,236 a year, or $4,020 a month and $1,855 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and Oklahoma income tax ($2,155). It assumes the 2026 standard deduction and no 401(k) or other deductions.

Does Oklahoma have a state income tax?

Yes. Oklahoma charges between 2.5% and 4.5% depending on your income, using 3 brackets.

How much do I take home on $50,000 or $100,000 in Oklahoma?

On $50,000 a single filer in Oklahoma keeps about $40,651 a year ($1,563 every two weeks). On $100,000 the figure is about $75,226 a year ($2,893 every two weeks).

How is a bonus taxed in Oklahoma?

Federal income tax on a bonus is usually withheld at a flat 22%, and Social Security and Medicare apply as usual. Your employer also withholds Oklahoma income tax on the bonus, using the state's own method. The total is settled when you file your return.

What is not included in this Oklahoma estimate?

This estimate covers federal income tax, FICA and Oklahoma state income tax. Health insurance, retirement savings and other benefits are not included unless you enter a 401(k) percentage or extra withholding.

Guides that go with this calculator

Paycheck calculators for other states

All states Main paycheck calculator