Paycheck by state

New Mexico Paycheck Calculator (2026)

New Mexico uses 6 income tax brackets (1.5% to 5.9%) on top of federal income tax and FICA. A $60,000 salary leaves about $48,736 a year, which is $4,061 a month or $1,874 every two weeks.

Results are estimates for planning and learning, not financial, tax or medical advice. Read our editorial policy.

Take-home pay in New Mexico at common salaries

These figures are for a single filer who takes the 2026 standard deduction, is paid every two weeks and has no 401(k) or other deductions. They come from the same engine as the calculator above.

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security and MedicareNew Mexico taxTake-home per yearPer monthEvery 2 weeksTotal tax rate
$30,000$1,420$2,295$351$25,934$2,161$99713.6%
$40,000$2,620$3,060$753$33,567$2,797$1,29116.1%
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,184$41,171$3,431$1,58317.7%
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,654$48,736$4,061$1,87418.8%
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,359$59,233$4,936$2,27821.0%
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,569$75,611$6,301$2,90824.4%
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,019$107,772$8,981$4,14528.2%

How New Mexico taxes your paycheck

New Mexico uses 6 income tax brackets (1.5% to 5.9%) for 2026. The rate applies to your taxable wages, which start from your pay and then subtract a standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, and $4,000 for each dependent.

Taxable income (single filer)New Mexico rate
$0 to $5,5001.5%
$5,500 to $16,5003.2%
$16,500 to $33,5004.3%
$33,500 to $66,5004.7%
$66,500 to $210,0004.9%
$210,000 and above5.9%

Married couples filing jointly use wider brackets in New Mexico, so a couple often pays a lower share than the single-filer table above shows.

Other taxes: New Mexico's state sales tax rate is 4.875%, and the average combined state and local rate is 7.67% (as of January 1, 2026; Tax Foundation). A paycheck is only one part of what you pay in taxes in a year.

Source for the rates and deductions: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026. State rules change, so check the New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department for filing and withholding rules.

New Mexico compared with nearby states

Here is what a $60,000 single filer keeps in New Mexico and in the states next to it. The biggest gain nearby is in Texas, which has no state income tax.

StateIncome taxTake-home on $60,000Compared with New Mexico
New Mexico1.5% to 5.9%$48,736this page
Arizona2.5% flat$49,099+$363
Colorado4.4% flat$48,458-$277
Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5%$48,236-$500
TexasNone$50,390+$1,654
Utah4.5% flat$47,733-$1,002

How New Mexico compares with other states

On a $60,000 salary, a single filer in New Mexico keeps $48,736 a year. That ranks 18th of 51 (1 keeps the most). New Mexico income tax takes $1,654 of a $60,000 salary, which is 2.8% of pay. The middle state in our 2026 data takes 3.1%.

What a raise, a 401(k) and a family change in New Mexico

Case (2026 tax tables)Result in New Mexico
Raise from $60,000 to $65,000, single filerTake-home rises by $3,783 a year, which is 76% of the $5,000.
$6,000 into a traditional 401(k) at a $75,000 salary, single filerTake-home falls by only $4,398. Federal tax falls by $1,320 and New Mexico tax by $282.
Married couple filing jointly, $100,000 combined, two childrenTake-home is $86,910 a year, after $3,240 federal tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and $2,200 New Mexico tax.

Calculated with the same engine as the calculator above. These cases use the standard deduction, no other deductions and pay every two weeks. The couple case uses the federal child tax credit and New Mexico's own child allowances, where it has them.

Ways to keep more of your pay in New Mexico

  • Use a traditional 401(k) or 403(b). Each $1,000 you contribute lowers your federal taxable pay and your New Mexico taxable pay.
  • Use payroll benefits. Health insurance premiums, an FSA and an HSA paid through payroll lower your taxable pay.
  • Check your W-4. If you get a very large refund or a bill every April, adjust your withholding. Our guide to reading your paycheck shows how.
  • Check how New Mexico withholds. Some states have their own withholding form and others follow the federal W-4. Your payroll department or the New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department can tell you which applies.
  • Compare job offers after tax, not before. A job in New Mexico that pays $5,000 more can leave you with a different gain than the number suggests. Use the calculator above for both.

New Mexico paycheck questions

How much is a $60,000 salary after taxes in New Mexico?

A single filer earning $60,000 in New Mexico takes home about $48,736 a year, or $4,061 a month and $1,874 every two weeks. That is after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and New Mexico income tax ($1,654). It assumes the 2026 standard deduction and no 401(k) or other deductions.

Does New Mexico have a state income tax?

Yes. New Mexico charges between 1.5% and 5.9% depending on your income, using 6 brackets.

How much do I take home on $50,000 or $100,000 in New Mexico?

On $50,000 a single filer in New Mexico keeps about $41,171 a year ($1,583 every two weeks). On $100,000 the figure is about $75,611 a year ($2,908 every two weeks).

How is a bonus taxed in New Mexico?

Federal income tax on a bonus is usually withheld at a flat 22%, and Social Security and Medicare apply as usual. Your employer also withholds New Mexico income tax on the bonus, using the state's own method. The total is settled when you file your return.

What is not included in this New Mexico estimate?

This estimate covers federal income tax, FICA and New Mexico state income tax. Health insurance, retirement savings and other benefits are not included unless you enter a 401(k) percentage or extra withholding.

Guides that go with this calculator

Paycheck calculators for other states

All states Main paycheck calculator